Molecular mechanism of radiation induced-leukemia using the animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sasatani Megumi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (80423052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 研二  広島大学, 医療政策室, 特任教授 (60116564)
飯塚 大輔  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00455388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム障害 / ゲノム修復 / 放射線 / 発がん / 白血病 / 突然変異 / 放射線発がん / 線量率効果 / 低線量(率) / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionizing radiation increases the risks of leukemia and certain types of solid tumors. The relative risk of radiation-induced leukemia is much higher than those of solid tumors. Recently, Dr. Nakamura has hypothesized about the mechanism of radiation induced leukemia where the radiation-related acute lymphoid leukemia (ALL) risk for a population is almost entirely attributable to a small number of predisposed individuals in whom relatively large numbers of translocation-carrying pre-ALL cells have accumulated. To prove this hypothesis, we focused on BCR/ABL fusion gene which is a one of common chromosomal translocations known as Philadelphia chromosome and explored radiation induced tumorigenesis study by using BCR/ABL transgenic mice (BCR/ABLTg/- mice). Our data showed that BCR/ABLTg/- mice are susceptible to radiation-induced thymic lymphoma development.