Advanced research on the biological effects of genotoxic stress using different irradiation conditions and induced pluripotent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI HIDEHIKO  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30379846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO AKIRA  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (70432713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線照射条件 / iPS細胞 / 放射線 / 急照射 / 緩照射 / ゲノム安定性 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to uncover the underlying mechanisms of genotoxic stress-induced biological effects, we have analyzed the cellular and molecular responses to various types of genotoxic stress in various types of cultured cell lines, including human induced pluripotent stem (hiPS) cells and p53-mutated iPS cells. As a result, we have found that iPS cells maintain their genomic stability thorough both p53-depnendent and -independent apoptotic pathways. These results provide important clues to the understanding of the mechanisms of maintaining genomic stability in multi-potent or tissue stem cells, and the improvement of the quality control of those cells.