Elucidation of signal transduction pathway related to a radiation resistance of the nematode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naoaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60096196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / 老化 / 活性酸素 / C. elegans / ホルミシス / シグナル伝達経路 / MXL-3 / SKN-1 / シグナル伝達 / 酸化ストレス / 飢餓ストレス / ホルミシス効果 / 放射線障害 / 耐性幼虫 / 寿命 / mxl-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that X-ray irradiation extends lifespan and up-regulates the expression of mxl-3 at a dauer larval stage of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans.
It is well known that reactive oxygen species generated from radiation react with water in vivo contributes to the cellular damages and it is reported that MXL-3 binds to SKN-1 related to oxidative stress. In fact, mxl-3 mRNA levels was up-regulated in wild type worms exposed to paraquat and then the mxl-3 mutant was hypersensitive to paraquat and is short lived under oxygen stress of high concentration.Our result raise the possibility that MXL-3 is involved in response to oxidative stress in collaboration with SKN-1.