synthesis of fluorescene probes to detect gentoxicants and its biologica lapplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeji Takamura  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50342910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境変異原 / 遺伝毒性物質 / 酸化損傷 / DNA付加体 / 蛍光プローブ / 簡易検出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect genotoxic compounds in a rapid manner, new fluorescence probes were synthesized. One probe has a property with heat resistant. The Acyclovir moiety is one of the synthetic candidate because the alkoxymethyl moiety at N9 position of guanine is thought to be torrent for the depurinaion condition at elevated temperature. BODIPY-FL was able to be attached to OH group of Acyclovir that had been protected with DMTr at N2 positon. Obtained probe was found to enhance its fluorescence activity when alkylating reagents was treated. The second synthesized probe contained 8-pheny-BODIPY, of which F atom was substituted to OMe group. This probe was attached to deoxyguanosine as a general manner. Treatment of the Fenton reagent to this BODIPY derivative decrease its fluorescence activity as expected. Therefore, a probe to detect 8-oxo-dG formation was pursued. In other probes, oligonucleotide containing BODIPY modified dC is now undertaken to detect DNA strand breaks