Study of initial steps in the repair of DNA alkylation damage by nucleotide excision repair.
Project/Area Number |
25340039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Shogo 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10176092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Shinji 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (00600222)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヌクレオチド除去修復 / アルキル化損傷 / 塩基除去修復 / 分裂酵母 / 損傷認識 / APサイト / APサイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Base modification and AP site in DNA generated by alkylation damage cause cell death and mutagenesis, but the lesions are usually repaired by base excision repair (BER) pathway. Here, we studied initial steps in the repair of DNA alkylation damage by nucleotide excision repair (NER) using fission yeast. NER factors Rhp7p and Rhp41p are involved in repair of AP site. The rhp7 and rph16 genes are induced by different types of DNA damage. Therefore, NER activity not only target UV lesion, but can also remove AP site and subtle base modifications synergistically with BER.