Elucidation of mechanism of cesium accumulation for decontamination of radiocesium by microbe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Fuminori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (60391273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUKI Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (20354904)
KOZAI Naofumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (80354877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 酵母 / 一遺伝子欠損酵母 / 放射性セシウム回収 / 微生物 / 液胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental pollution with the radiocesium around Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) is a big problem. The purpose of this study is to provide new knowledge for effective decontamination of radiocesium released from DFNPP in large quantities by using microbes. As a result of study using 5416 kinds of yeast which is one of microbe, we clarified that the genes in conjunction with tonoplast membrane composition are related to tolerance of radiocesium. In addition, as a result of field experiment using yeast and mycelia of mushroom which is also one of microbe, 75 Bq of Cs-137 was accumulated by the yeast and 86 Bq of Cs-137 was accumulated by the mycelia in maximum from the area of 800 square centimeters respectively. We continue the study to establish the more effective decontamination technique of radiocesium.