Research on the mechanisms for radioadaptive response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nenoi Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 人材育成センター, センター長(定常) (10164659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 冰  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (10300914)
塚本 智史  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 技術安全部, 主任研究員(定常) (80510693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線適応応答 / マウス胎児 / 発生異常 / 系統差 / 受精卵移植 / 母体内因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the pregnant mice of ICR strain and C57BL strain are exposed to low dose radiation, the fetuses transiently acquire a resistance against the following high dose radiation in regards to the frequency of malformation occurrence. In order to reveal the mechanisms for this so-called radioadaptive response (RAR), in vitro-fertilized eggs from donors of RAR-proficient mouse strains (ICR or C57BL) were transplanted into the recipient (surrogate) mothers of RAR-deficient strain (C3H), and induction of RAR in the fetuses was tested. Induction of RAR in the fetuses obtained from the reversed strain combination of the donor and the recipient was also tested. As a result, we revealed that the strain-dependent RAR factor existed in the body of the recipient mother mice, and that EGF and bFGF are the components of responsible maternal factors for the strain-dependent RAR.