Repair pathway of DNA double strand breaks in S-phase cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Hirohiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 人材育成センター, 主任研究員(任常) (30261895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA二本鎖切断 / DNA修復 / 相同組換え / end resection / CtIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was begun to extend our knowledge of the repair pathways for DNA double strand breaks (DSBs). We showed that complex DSBs efficiently activate the DNA end resection, an early step in homologous recombination (HR). It was also elucidated that human cells in the G1-phase exhibit resection activity, which requires CtIP as the activity in the S/G2-phase does. Furthermore, it was suggested that CtIP has unknown roles at the DSB sites following the initiation of resection. In addition, the signals for cell senescence and cell death were highly induced in cells following heavy ion beam-exposure, which produces complex-type DSBs.