Establishment of a biosystem for quantification of the radiation effects with the medaka thymus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kouichi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 福島復興支援本部, 主任研究員 (70349033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小核試験 / メダカ / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a biosystem for the quantification of the detrimental effects from radiation at organ and chromosomal levels in the thymus of medaka fish.
In the present work, we have successfully established a biosystem. By using this system, the threshold dose from continuous gamma-irradiation was verified, at which significant atrophy of the thymus and marked increase in the frequency of the micronucleated cells were induced. So far, it was estimated that the threshold was at 10-50mGy/h for the thymus atrophy, and 1-10mGy/h for the increase of the micronucleated cells in medaka that had been exposed to gamma-irradiation for 2 weeks. These dose rates are much higher (more than 10 times) in comparison with the highest air dose rate (100uSv/h) in the 'difficult-to-return zones' near the crippled Fukushima nuclear plant designated by the government measured just after the accident.