Analysis of action mechanism of endocrine-disruptors targeting epigenetic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (50201827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Akinori  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (70432193)
NISHIYAMA Norihito  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10315666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80423838)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Shunsuke
IZUMI Yushi
KASAI Kentaro
TAMAOKI Keiji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / ホルモン応答遺伝子 / 撹乱化学物質 / エピジェネティック作用 / ヒストン修飾 / RNAポリメラーゼII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thyroid hormones (THs) play important roles in growth, development, differentiation, and metabolism in vertebrates. To elucidate molecular mechanisms by which environmental chemicals exert TH-disrupting activity, we investigated their effects on the histone and RNA polymerase II (RNAPII) modifications and DNA methylation status in two direct TH-response genes in amphibian TH-responsive cultured cells. For both genes, TH enhanced the amounts of gene transcripts and increased the amounts of epigenetic marks of transcription activation. Treatment with the chemicals reduced the amounts of the gene transcript and suppressed some of the T3-induced epigenetic marks. However, the 5' regulatory region remained to be hypermethylated even with exposure to TH. Our results demonstrate that the chemicals affect TH-induced histone and RNAPII modifications in direct TH-response genes, in somewhat target gene-dependent and chemical-specific manners.