| Project/Area Number |
25340047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA ATSUHIKO 広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (90212886)
ISHIHARA YASUHIRO 広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 助教 (80435073)
MUKUDA TAKAO 鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60346335)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 海馬 / 飼育環境 / 社会的孤独 / トリメチルスズ / BDNF / ニューロステロイド / 神経障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wistar male rats on postnatal day 28 were divided into three groups: isolated, pair housed, and enrichment environment group. After 6 weeks socially isolated housing, hippocampal BDNF content was significantly lower than that in pair-housed rats. Housing conditions did not affected on pyramidal cell numbers in the hippocampus. Injection of trimethyltin induced decrease in pyramidal cell numbers in hippocampus, which was significantly lower in isolated and enriched environment rats than pair-housed rats. Trimethyltin injection significantly increased locomotor activity of pair-housed rats, but not affected on isolated and enriched rats after the 7 days. Socially isolated housing condition reduced BDNF contents but not affected on the cell number in the hippocampus. Pyramidal cells in the hippocampus were more damaged in isolated rats than pair-housed after trimethyltin injection. Increase in vulnerability of hippocampus might be caused by decrease in BDNF.