In-situ Real-Time Monitoring of Volatile Organic Compound Exposure for Patients with Multiple Chemical Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Kou  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70162302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNODA Masashi  北里大学, 医学部医学科, 准教授 (00271221)
TAKANO Hirohisa  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60281698)
KUNUGITA Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 環境衛生部長 (90178020)
TATEMICHI Masayuki  東海大学, 医学部医学科, 教授 (00318263)
MATSUDA Tetsuya  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (30384720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学物質過敏症 / 自律神経機能 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 条件づけ / 嗅覚過敏 / 心身相関 / 不安障害 / 不定愁訴 / 体動 / 活動量 / 呼気分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ real-time monitoring of volatile organic compound (VOC) exposure and autonomic nervous function(ANSF) were conducted for eight multiple chemical sensitivity (MCS) patients. 1)VOC exposure, and ANSF seemed well related in some symptoms. Based on these characteristics, prevention measures of symptoms for each subject may be proposed. 2) We observed significant activations in the prefrontal cortex (PFC) during olfactory stimulation using several different odorants in patients with MCS by NIRS imaging. The study also included a subjective assessment of the physical and psychological status and of the perception of irritating and hedonic odors.