Basic researches for analysis of mechanism and development of prediction and prevention on arsenic-mediated skin cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Ichiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80469022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 湖州恵  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80345884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒ素 / 重金属 / 発癌 / 皮膚癌 / 井戸水 / 皮膚 / 毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since two hundred millions people are using arsenic-polluted well water for drinking, a large number of people develop arsenic poisoning including skin cancer and neural diseases. Although it is a vitally important problem in the world, there is no effective method for prediction, prevention, diagnosis and therapy. Our fieldwork analysis on arsenic-polluted area in Bangladesh and experimental analysis in our laboratory found that the amount of Placental Growth Factor (PlGF) protein was increased in urine of people who are drinking arsenic-polluted well water and also elucidated the mechanism of arsenic-mediated skin cancer development via PlGF.