The mechanism behind the disruption of Thyroid hormone receptor (THR) activity via PDI by BPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Susumu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60145795)
Research Collaborator OGURO AMI  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20634497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGH3細胞 / PC12細胞 / プロテインジスルフィドイソメラーゼ / ビスフェノールA / HIF-1alpha / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / Ref-1 / プロテインジスルヒドイソメラーゼ / ビスフェノールA / HIF-1α / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 神経突起の伸展 / 一酸化窒素 / プロテインジスルヒドイソメラーゼ(PDI) / ビスフェノールA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An endocrine disrupting chemical, bisphenol A (BPA) binds to protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) and inhibits its isomerase activity. In this study, we found the new BPA-binding PDI family proteins. ERp29 revealed 3 times higher affinity than PDI toward BPA. Furthermore, effects of BPA on growth hormone (GH) release via Thyroid hormone receptor (THR) in GH3 cells. BPA in high concentration induced but low concentration of BPA inhibited the GH expression of GH3 cells. BPA induced nitric oxide in GH3 and PC12 cells and nitrosylation of PDI. NOC7 which is an NO-provider inhibited PDI activity and neurite outgrowth in PC12 cells.