Formulating the implementation program of environmental enrichiment for zoo animals with consideration of animal welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA SHOHEI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40222096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kaoru  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90226499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動物福祉 / 環境エンリッチメント / 行動学 / 実験系心理学 / 動物生理学 / 動物園動物 / 中長期的研究 / 環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implementing the environmental enrichment program for achieving animal welfare of improving zoo animals' living environments, measuring short-term effects are mostly as usual. There also exist long- or middle-term effects on animals. Long-, middle- or short-term effects of 3-D living environment producing arboreal life on a group of squirrel monkeys of Yumemigasaki Zoological Park in Kawasaki are measured and compared. The results revealed that also short-term effects exist, the effects continued stably for long- and middle-term. It is proved that the environmental enrichment for a basis of given animal species' life styles such as this study can be expected for producing long-term or life-long effects.