The effects of short-term exposure to air pollutants and Asian dust on pulmonary function inchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masanari  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気汚染 / 児童 / 呼吸機能 / 黄砂 / PM2.5 / LIDAR / 越境 / 粒子状大気汚染物質 / 呼吸器症状 / 自覚症状 / interleukine-8 / 煙霧 / 大気汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of short-term exposure to airborne particulate matter including Asian dust (AD) on pulmonary function have not been clearly established in Japan. Light detection and ranging is used to monitor AD particles and distinguish them from air pollution aerosols. The objective of this study was to investigate the association between short-term exposure to airborne particulate matter and pulmonary function in children using LIDAR data. The daily peak expiratory flow (PEF) of 706 schoolchildren, aged from 9 to 12, was measured daily from January to May 2014. A linear mixed model was used to estimate the association of PEF with the daily levels of AD particles, air pollution aerosols, suspended particulate matter (SPM), and particulate matter smaller than 2.5 μm (PM2.5). There was no association with pulmonary function and airborne particulate matter such as AD particles, air pollution aerosols, SPM, and PM2.5.