Long-term chnages in coral-reef ecosystem after historic times, based on sediment cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kazuhiko  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00343377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAMI Ryuji  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00400242)
YASUMOTO Jun  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords堆積物コア / サンゴ礁生態系 / 人為影響 / 生態系長期変遷 / 有孔虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coral reef ecosystems are now being threatened by global environmental changes and human impacts. However, it is still argued that when and how increasing human populations historically affect coral reef ecosystems. We conducted geochemical and micropaleontological analyses of sediment cores drilled from the reclaimed areas of Naha City (Okinawa Prefecture, Japan), where pristine coral reefs had been reclaimed. Results showed that Holocene sediments consisting mainly of bioclastic carbonate sand and mud increasingly contained terrigenous siliciclasts in the upper part of cores, and that some cores potentially record historical changes in terrigenous sediment inputs into coral reef environments, starting from periods of Gusuku and Ryukyu Kingdom.