Monitoring methods for harmful pollutants on caral islands of the Ryukyus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Yutaka  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20441959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
KAMEDA Yutaka  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60397081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有害物質 / 南西諸島 / モニタリング法 / 生物試料 / パッシブサンプリング / 地下水 / 微量有害物質 / パッシブサンプラー / サンゴ礁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of inhabiting animals such as mongooses and habu-snakes was found to be efficient for the monitoring of harmful compounds on the coral islands, such as Okinawa. On the other hand, monitoring of shallow groundwater by means of passive samplers was efficient to monitor the compounds emitted into the coastal sea water. The relation between the results of these two analyses were observed, hence the combination of these methods can serve as a comprehensive approach for the monitoring of harmful compounds which especially applicable to the environment of coral islands.