Effect of gate opening on the bottom environment around Isahaya Bay reservoir,
Project/Area Number |
25340065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Tohru 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70369122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tsutsumi Hiroaki 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50197737)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ミクロシスチン / シアノバクテリア / 諌早湾 / 有明海 / ベントス / 生物濃縮 / シアノトキシン / 生態系サービス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The core part of this study is to evaluate the environmental change with the drainage gete opening of Isahaya Bay Reservoir according to the final and conclusive judgment by Fukuoka High Court (final time limit was December 10, 2013). However, the opening of a gate is not carried out due to a taboo provisional disposition decision against the High Court decision by the Nagasaki District Court. There is no example that final and conclusive judgment was not carried out, and this is the unexpected situation. However, we natural scientists, are not able to concern such political and legal problems. Therefore, we continued conventional monitoring and carried out short-term sedimentation of microcystines with the mass drainage, and the long-term diffusion and bioaccumulation in the sea area including the study of degradation process of microcystins in the sediment.