Establishment of neonatal animal model for early detection of environmental pollutant induced-learning disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Win-Shwe Tin-Tin  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経毒性 / 学習行動 / 新生児モデル / 環境汚物質 / マウス / 学習・記憶 / 行動 / 新生児 / 脳 / 早期検診 / 環境汚染物質 / 嗅球 / バイマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a novel olfactory-based spatial learning test and examined the effects of exposure to nano-sized diesel exhaust-origin secondary organic aerosol (SOA) on the learning performance in preweaning mice. Pregnant BALB/c mice were exposed to clean air, diesel exhaust (DE), or DE-origin SOA (DE-SOA) from gestational day 14 to postnatal day (PND) 10 in exposure chambers. On PND 11, the mice were examined by the olfactory-based spatial learning test. The mice exposed to DE or DE-SOA took a longer time to reach the target as compared to the control mice. N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor subunits NR1 and NR2B, and immunological markers such as TNF-α, COX2, and Iba1 mRNAs were significantly increased in the hippocampi of the DE-SOA-exposed preweaning mice as compared to the control mice. Our results indicate that DE-SOA exposure during developmental period may affect the olfactory-based spatial learning behavior in preweaning mice.