Accelerated biosorption and biodegradation for aromatic compounds in the rhizosphere of aquatic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90294040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 靖浩  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50377587)
遠山 忠  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60431392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAMA Tadashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60431392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物吸着 / 芳香族化合物 / 根圏 / 吸着菌 / 分解菌 / ビスフェノールA / ウキクサ / 水生植物 / 根圏微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial strains were isolated from various environmental samples and applied for aromatic compounds biosorption tests. An isolate showed high adsorption activity against bisphenol A and its biosorption reaction was stable under wide range of pH and temperature. It can be characterized by Freundlich isotherm. Both of duckweed rhizosphere system and calcium alginate immobilized carrier system co-inoculated with adsorbing bacteria combined with degrading bacteria showed efficient removal of BPA comparing with single-inoculated system. These results indicate that not only degrading bacteria but also adsorbing bacteria in the biological treatment system for aromatic compounds play important roles and are useful target of system development.