| Project/Area Number |
25340069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Hitoki 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80115633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Mitsuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60345931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 溶融スラグ / カルシウム化合物 / 高温溶解 / 都市ごみ / 溶融処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For producing chemically stable slag from municipal solid wastes melting, this study dealt with kinetic study on the dissolution of free-CaO, which causes pop-out phenomena, into CaO-SiO2-Al2O3 molten slag. The effects of slag compositions, melting temperature, and initial particle diameter of free-CaO on dissolution rate of CaO particle were experimentally investigated. The rate expression for the dissolution of CaO particles into molten slags derived from the film theory enabled to predict the time required for complete dissolution of free-CaO into molten slags.