Efficacy and safety evaluation of new innovative gas phase sterilization technology for nucleolytic degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI TOSHIHIKO  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90529968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords滅菌・核酸分解装置 / ガス滅菌装置 / 医療機器 / 再生医療 / 新規滅菌機器 / 核酸分解装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We've developed innovative technology as the catalytic reaction type mixed gas generating system using methanol as a raw material, (Biovector, pat.no.5463378) And we have achieved very interesting evidence toward two major theme to be elucidated in this period (FY 2013-2015). Firstly as efficacy evaluation of sterility and nucleic acid degradation. Secondary an exhaust gas after catalyzed treatment showed residual harmful components below stipulated value, resulted in safety of Biovector, also confirmed using cultured cell with gas exposure test. In addition, we successful elucidated action mechanism of Biovector, that is, we proved specific 3 ingredients key factors that contribute to the results in the sterilization and nucleolytic degradation effect of Biovector, and to work as synergistic action of these components. We will step forward to develop Biovector as practical clinical apparatus as the future extended application.