Development of high efficiency ultrasound treatment technique based on micro bubble reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okitsu Kenji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / キャビテーション / 高効率化 / ソノケミストリー / 無機塩 / 分解 / マイクロバブル / 有害有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rate of sonochemical degradation of hazardous organic compounds such as aromatic compounds and dyes was tried to enhance, where the degradation mechanism and the physicochemical properties of acoustic cavitation bubbles were discussed. It was found that aromatic compounds in water were tended to accumulate the bubble interface region in the presence of inorganic salts and thus degraded quickly, because OH radical reactions and pyrolytic reactions more quickly proceeded in comparison with the bulk solution region. On the other hand, it was also suggested that the addition of inorganic salts acted as negative effects for the degradation of aromatic compounds: the number of bubbles was reduced by the addition of inorganic salts. In addition, the effect of a partition plate and a high frequency ultrasound atomizer on the rate of dye degradation was also investigated.