Improvement in performance of visible-light responsible photocatalyst due to built-in potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOGOSHI Sumio  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60134459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可視光活性光触媒 / PN接合 / 内蔵電位 / 酸化銅 / 亜酸化銅 / 二酸化チタン / 色素増感型光触媒 / 銅 / ホルムアルデヒド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using p-type semikonductor CuxO, which can absorb visible-light, as dye and making PN junction with n-type semiconductor TiO2, we have succeeded in preparing high performance visible-light-responsible photocatalyst. The performance is approximately 1.3 times higher than that of MPT-623 (Ishihara-sangyo), which is known as high performance visible-light-responsible photocatalyst. The performance is estimated from a rate of reduction HCOH concentration in flowing air (1 ppm HCOH included) when a white LED on. The spectrum of the LED dose not include any ultra-violet light.