Isolation of enzymes for persistent organic compounds from the excrement of annelids, and their application to bioremediation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsuko  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50424718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONOZATO Mayu  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50610094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / 環形動物 / 分解酵素 / イワムシ / 糞塊 / 微生物 / 環境浄化 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is isolation of enzymes for persistent organic compounds, from the excrement of annelids, and their application to bioremediation. Some microorganisms which can degrade polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), such as pyrene, were isolated from the excrement of an annelid, Iwamushi. As a result of in vitro degradation of pyrene by these isolates, a metabolite of pyrene, 1-hydroxypyrene, was detected from the medium, which was indicative of pyrene degradation. Moreover, although these microorganisms were added to the sediment containing high-concentration of PAHs, degradation of PAHs was not observed in several hours. Further works will be required for the application to bioremediation with these microorganisms isolated from the excrement of an annelid, in this study.