Development of environment-friendly gear hobbing method - Vibration dry hobbing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Shu  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70370054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUNAGA Keigo  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (60390548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公害防止・対策 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 機械要素 / コスト縮減 / ドライ加工 / 歯車 / 振動切削 / 環境負荷低減 / 高硬度鋼加工 / 工作機械 / 衝突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new environment-friendly gear hobbing method for cutting gear materials finished heat treatment. This method is capable of reducing the environmental pollution brought by cutting oils and producing a large quantity of precise gears by low costs. Our experiments show that the HRC54 material is higher accuracy and about the same cutting force than HRC23 material under the method. These results show that our method is effective. Also, we propose another new method - vibration hobbing method - to solve the high processing temperatures at dry hobbing. The vibration hobbing method is useful for reducing of processing heat.