Automatic separation technique of ultra-trace multi-elements as analytical tool for investigation of envrionmental variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yutaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 研究主幹 (60219821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kenichiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 技術副主幹 (20354871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極微量分析 / イオン交換分離法 / プルトニウム / 逐次分離 / 年輪試料 / ウラン / 同位体比分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop an automatic separation technique of ultra-trace elements including U, Pu, Th, Pb, and lanthanides in order to investigate chronological information regarding anthropogenic events by analysing elemental abundances and isotopic composition in a tree-ring sample. The best chemical composition of eluents for the sequential separation was optimized in order to completely separate each element of interest including Pu. This anion-exchange chromatographic procedure using an automatic system with a small column allows the sequential separation of objective elements with high recoveries (>93%) for 6.3 h. This high performance system was applied to measure abundance and isotopic ratio of the objective elements extracted from some pine tree-ring samples. High separation performance was confirmed by analyzing the abundance of objective elements ranging from 0.09 ng/g of U to 0.21 μg/g of Pb in the tree ring samples.