Development of analytical method of arsenic release mechanism by selective extraction of iron oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Takashi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 主任研究員 (80297621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHINOHE SHOICHI  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 主任研究員 (70415397)
HAMAMOTO HIDEKI  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (40511978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords砒素 / 地下水汚染 / 鉄酸化物分別溶解法 / 砒素汚染メカニズム / ジチオナイト-クエン酸ナトリウム抽出法 / 砒素溶出メカニズム / 逐次化学抽出 / 溶出メカニズム / 砒素溶出メカニズム解析手法 / ジチオナイト-クエン酸塩抽出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenic contamination of groundwater based on natural process occurs frequently in Midwestern part of Saitama Prefecture. Chemical composition of the groundwater in this area is similar each other, and high concentration of arsenic and iron are detected under reducing conditions. In this study, arsenic release mechanism into groundwater was analyzed by using selective extraction of iron oxides in sediments. From the results of recovery test of arsenic and iron using synthetic samples, it was recognized that DC method in which sodium citrate-dithionite mixed solution is used as extracting solvent is most suitable technique for analysis of arsenic release mechanism in this area. Iron oxides are the principal source of arsenic in this area and dissolution of iron oxides under reducing conditions is a cause of release of arsenic into the groundwater.