The identification of epiphytic bacteria on seaweed and effects of microbial products on algal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKITA HIROTAKA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (40356754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海藻 / 水圏環境浄化 / 海洋資源 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The predominant bacterium obtained from the unialgal culture strain of the red alga Gracilariopsis chorda was suggested to be an undescribed taxon assigned to the family Flavobacteriaceae based on the 16S ribosomal RNA gene sequences. On the other hand, the results of morphological and phenotypic classification suggest that the predominant bacteria may belong to the family Flavobacteriaceae. Both results of morphological and phenotypic classification and genetic assay were similar. Algal culture experiment with medium containing indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) was carried out, because some Flavobacteriaceae bacteria are known to produce an auxin, IAA. A simple rapid technique in normal phase partition chromatography for monosaccharide and disaccharide analysis in edible seaweeds was developed. Algal components were measured by HPLC, GC-MS, and LC-MS. A bacterial product, IAA accelerated algal growth rate, and changed algal amino acid and saccharide compositions.