Development of beads for nitrate removal to prevent groundwater nitrate contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yuko  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90463512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMATO Toshihiko  九州大学, 工学研究院応用化学部門分子情報システム, 教授 (50117066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下水汚染 / 硝酸イオン / 陰イオン交換樹脂 / 茶畑 / 地下水 / 吸着 / 脱窒 / 亜酸化窒素 / 汚染防止技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent groundwater pollution with nitrate ion from fertilizer and manure used in tea field, we investigated the technique of nitrate ion removal using anion exchange resin.A column was packed with soil and anion exchange resin on the assumption that anion exchange resin was buried in soil, and it was confirmed that nitrate ion was adsorbed by anion exchange resin in the column. Furthermore, it was confirmed that nitrate ion on anion exchange resin removed by denitrification.