Development of New Adsorbents for Removal and Recovery of Heavy Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANO NAOKI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00272857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80126391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Hee-Joon  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50242045)
YAMAUCHI Takeshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90262477)
Research Collaborator ZHENG Yong-jie  チチハル大学, 化学&化学工程学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 木炭 / キトサン / 有機-無機ハイブリッド材料 / 重金属 / 吸着剤 / バイオ界面活性剤 / ファイトレメディエーション / カラシナ / キレート剤 / 環境浄化 / 生物吸着 / アルギン酸 / アルギン酸ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption of heavy metals from aqueous solution onto natural materials based on some biomass was investigated to evaluate the efficiency of biomass as sorbent for heavy metals. Natural materials used in this work are Yukitsubaki carbon modified with nitric acid (10% and 30%) and chitosan. Furthermore, zeolite/chitosan hybrid composite (ZCHC) was prepared with sol-gel method by mixing zeolite and chitosan. The surface properties of these materials were characterized by using SEM and FT-IR. Furthermore, the sorption mechanism of heavy metals by these materials was investigated by applying some adsorption isotherms or kinetic models.
Consequently, the following matters have been mainly obtained: (1) Adsorption capacity of heavy metals by carbon was increased after the modification with HNO3. (2) Langmuir isotherm model better fits the experimental data than the Freundlich isotherm. (3) The rates of adsorption were found to conform to pseudo-second order kinetics.