Environmental fate of thionated phenylarsenical compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARADA NAOKI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50452066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジフェニルアルシン酸 / チオ化 / 硫酸還元菌 / 嫌気的微生物変換 / 水稲 / フェニルヒ素化合物 / イネ / 嫌気土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated Desulfotomaculum acetoxidans strain DEA14, which could anaerobically transform diphenylarsinic acid (DPAA) to diphenylthioarsinic acid (DPTA). A known sulfate-reducing bacterial strain, Desulfovibrio aerotolerans JCM 12613T could also transform DPAA to DPTA. The findings suggest that H2S produced by sulfate-reducing bacteria has a role in thionation of DPAA under anaerobic soil conditions. In addition, we confirmed that other phenylarsenicals, such as diphenylmethylarsine oxide and phenylarsonic acid, could be thionated by reaction with H2S. Uptake of phenylarsenicals in rice was also investigated under flooded conditions. At the harvest, DPTA was found in the soil and root samples. In the leaf, stem and brown rice samples, As(V), DPMAO, PMAA and/or DPAA were detected. The results indicate that arsenical species found in rice vary at different parts and the aerial parts of rice contain no DPTA.