Promotion of soil and groundwater contamination control measures by introduction of green remediation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2015)
Wakayama University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Tatemasa  放送大学, 和歌山学習センター, 所長(特任教授) (30093454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUSA NOBUYUKI  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (00283961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水工水理学 / 地盤工学 / 環境技術 / 土壌地下水汚染 / グリーンレメディエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of hazardous substances and purification effects at soil and groundwater contaminated sites were simulated by numerical analysis. An ideal way of soil and groundwater remediation technology was also examined from a viewpoint of green remediation. First, transport processes of groundwater contamination by organoarsenic compounds and effects of pump and treat technology were evaluated using a three-dimensional numerical simulation. Secondly, in the case of groundwater contamination by volatile organic compounds, variability characteristics of biodegradation effect was estimated at an in-situ bioremediation site. In addition, in order to analyze environmental load of remediation technology, energy consumptions and CO2 emissions to in-situ bioremediation, pump and treat and a technique which combined both technologies were calculated. Reduction effects of the environmental load by solar power generation were also evaluated.