Isolation and characterization of bacteria playing a key role in nitrogen and sulfur cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimura Shigeru  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20230146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOSHI Yasunori  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00291211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物相 / 干潟 / 窒素循環 / 硫黄循環 / クローン解析 / 定量PCR / 機能性遺伝子 / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 脱窒菌 / 元素循環 / 干潟底泥環境 / 単離 / 生物機能利用 / 干潟環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The same uncultured clone was detected in clone analysis targeting nirS and aprA gene in tidal flat sediment sampled from Midorikawa, Shirakawa, and Yatsushiro sea. To clarify the characteristics of the uncultured clone, enrichment culture and isolation were corried out from the tidal flat sediments. Especially in sulfur oxidizing bacteria, which are important for sulfur cycle in tidal flat, both of heterotrophic and autotrophic bacteria were obtained. Therefore, not single group like sulfate reducing bacteria but multiple number of various sulfur oxidizing bacteria construct the oxidation reaction cycle.