Development of a high-throughput system for separation, cultivation and metabolism analysis on uncultured microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Toru  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (10315286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Akinori  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (60599786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 嫌気性微生物 / 微生物共生系 / 酢酸酸化細菌 / メタン生成古細菌 / 難培養性微生物 / ハイスループット / 分離培養 / 微生物分離培養技術 / 酢酸利用微生物 / マイクロプレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a high-throughput microbial separation and cultivation method for unculturable microorganisms, a liquid cultivation method using 96-well microplates was applied for anaerobic microorganisms in a methane fermentation process. Aceticlastic methanogens affiliated with the genera Methanosaeta and Methanosarcina, as well as hydrogenotrophic methanogen affiliated with the genus Methanolinea, were separately cultivated on a medium with acetate as the sole carbon source. Acetate-oxidizing bacteria, which could form syntrophic associations with hydrogenotrophic methnaogens, could not be identified. This study would provide a novel culture-dependent method for analysis on the taxonomic diversity and physiological functions of anaerobic acetate-oxidizing syntrophs with hydrogenotrophic methanogens, which play important roles for acetate conversion to methane in methane fermentation processes.