Transfer kinetics of PFOS to a marine sandworm species via the gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeo  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (90311323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (00414368)
YABE Tohru  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50300851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords汚染質動態とモデリング / 残留性 / 生物蓄積 / 底生動物 / 動力学 / 吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to elucidate the transfer kinetics of perfluorooctanesulfonate (PFOS) to a marine sandworm species via the gut. We established an individual-expousre system, chemical analytical method of PFOS in sandworm and food pellet samples, and the method to spike PFOS to food pellets. We then conducted a trnsfer experiment and kinetically anlyzed the results. We estimated the gut absoprtion efficiency at about 100% and the depuration halflife at 91 days. The depuration was statistically insignificant. The depuration halflife was longer than the results of earlier studies using other aquatic organisms and of a previous experiment of the respiratory uptake of this species. Thus, further investigations, also regarding other perfluoro/polyfluoro-alkyl acid compounds, on the underlying mechanisms of this difference is needed.