Development of a simulation model for international cooperation of environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YURIKO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30303001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAO Satoshi  国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10358145)
SERA Koichiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有害元素 / アジア / 国際環境協力 / 河川環境管理 / シミュレーションモデル / PIXE分析 / タイ / 鉱山 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discussed the significant factors to design a water simulation model for international cooperation in terms of both technology and human cognition. The study samples of tailings and river waters in a same river basin in Song Tho area, Thailand, were analyzed by PIXE method. A domestic river model “AIST-SHANEL” was applied to the area for the simulation and conditions to set up an international version were elucidated. In the awareness study, record of meeting between the government and local residents around Song Tho was analyzed, and the gap of environmental perception was indicated. We suggest that an international version can be built based on the present version of the AIST-SHANEL by incorporating human factors to fill in the gap.