Development of functional oligomer technology of the polyolefin with a paint-type quasi enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014-2015)
Kitami Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hisayuki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70242568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオリゴマー / 光酸化劣化 / 擬似酵素 / ポリプロピレン / マイクロファイバーセルロース / ポリスチレン / 相容化剤 / リサイクル / ポリオレフィン / ナノセルロース / 光劣化 / 複合材料 / 相溶化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polypropylene (PP) oligomer was prepared by combination of photodegradation using a quasi-enzyme system [TiO2/polyethylene oxide (PEO) and of methyl linoleate (ML)]. The oligomerization yield is ca. 10%. The number average molecular weight and molecular weight distribution were ca. 2,000 and 2.3, respectively. The oligomerization of polystyrene was performed by the separation type quasi-enzyme system. The ML was painted on the PS film(thickness 0.05mm) containg 1% TiO2, and the film was photodegraded by UV irradiation for eight hours. The fractions of less than 100,000 molecular weight of the 8h-photodegraded PS film was 70%, showing that the oligomerization quickly occurred.