Chelating resin immobilizing polymer ligand for high-throughput separation of critical metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Shigehiro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50272894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 固相抽出 / キレート樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chelating resins for selective and rapid separation of critical metals, such as noble metals, rare earth elements, and rare metals, were prepared. As functional groups, polymer ligands, such as N-acetylated (Ac-), phosphomethylated (PM-), and carboxymethylated (CM-) polyethyleneimines (PEI), were immobilized on porous polymer resins. The resins immobilizing Ac-PEI and PM-PEI were useful for adsorption of noble metals (especially Au(III)) and rare earth elements, respectively. The resin immobilizing CM-PEI had the most excellent ability from the viewpoints of both selectivity and rapidity.