Optimization of thermal treatment for utilization of unused resources such as excess sludge for development of propylene synthesis catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院理工学域工学系, 准教授 (30323330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAFU Masamoto  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (50270244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロピレン / プロパン酸化脱水素 / 不均一触媒 / 水酸アパタイト / リン資源回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic performance in oxidative dehydrogenation of propane was investigated for trace-metal-containing hydroxyapatites, which were obtained with different thermal treatment operations, for utilization of unused P resource such as excess sludge. In the simulated acid-extracted liquid containing P and small amount of Fe from carbonated sludge, the preparation of HAp involved attraction of all Fe ions, leading to the catalytic activity nearly the same as that of HAp containing similar amount of Fe forming under the basic conditions.
The catalytic activity was affected by catalyst preparation scheme, Fe content, thermal treatment operation and its temperature. Comparison of the catalytic reaction tests at 550 degree C revealed that the optimum Fe contents favorable for high catalytic performance lie in the range of 0.5 to 1.5%, corresponding to the amount of Fe considered in the case of using excess sludge. The maximum propylene yield of 4.7% was demonstrated in this study.