Recovery of inorganic elements by enzymatically active manganese oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tani Yukinori  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (10285190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマンガン酸化真菌 / 元素回収 / 水処理 / マンガン酸化菌 / 重金属回収 / 真菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates the efficient ability of biogenic manganese oxides (BMO) produced by Acremonium strictum KR21-2 to sequester heavy metal ions (Mn(II), Co(II), Zn(II), Ni(II), Cd(II)) and rare earth element (Ce(III)). BMOs produced by A. strictum KR21-2 maintains Mn(II) oxidase activity and consequently can continue to oxidize Mn(II) to insoluble Mn(IV). This reduces the effect of competing Mn(II) on sequestration and provides new sorption site for heavy mental ions, resulting in enhanced sequestration efficiency. BMO can oxidize Co(II) to Co(III), and Ce(III) to Ce(IV). If BMOs is enzymatically active, reduced Mn(II) is readily reoxidized, resulting in a continuous oxidative sequestration of Co(II) and Ce(III) by BMOs.