Development of Debondable Adhesives Utilizing Photo-induced Decrosslinking and Polarity Alteration
Project/Area Number |
25340095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
SUYAMA Kanji 大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (90305649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tachi Hideki 大阪産業技術研究所, 高分子機能材料研究部, 研究室長 (60359429)
Inoue Yotaro 大阪産業技術研究所, 高分子機能材料研究部, 主任研究員 (00372136)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光分解 / 粘着剤 / 接着剤 / 架橋 / 分解 / 剥離 / リサイクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed adhesives composed of photolabile crosslinking units and/or side-chains whose polarity can be altered photochemically. We could not prepare polymers bearing such side-chains due to unstable properties of the monomers that involve polarity-alternable units. However, we succeeded in the preparation of some novel photolabile crosslinkers which could be incorporated in networked polymers. The adhesive force of the polymers reduced on irradiation with UV and visible light. We confirmed the degradation properties by using a photorheometer.