Syntheses of porous crylgels for recovering heavy-metal ions from waste water, and elucidation of their response and efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayuki  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20257215)
Research Collaborator KITSUKAWA Tomohiko
MOMIYMA Takashi
AKIMOTO Takahiro
TAMAKI Taichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子ハイドロゲル / 拡散 / 金属イオン / 錯形成 / クリオゲル / 重金属イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spiropyrans are known as a photo-reversible compound, which is able to form complexes with heavy-metal ions. In this research, we have prepared porous polymeric spiropyran hydrogels by polymerization under freezing solutions. The resulting porous materials had heterogeneous distribution of their pores indicating heterogineous freezing of the solvents. Next, we tried to freeze the solution containing the monomers momentarily, and then, obtained relatively homogeneous porous polymer compounds. Diffusion of several metal ions through the hydrogels of the porous spiropyran polymers was observed by measurement of color change of metal complexation of the spiropyran portion of the polymers.