Study on suppressing the biodegradability of biodegradable polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Naoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (20358279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 敦好  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357676)
川崎 典起  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (70344158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生分解性材料 / 生分解性制御 / バイオベース / ポリアミド / 生分解性ポリマー / 疎水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodegradable polymers have been developed as green materials. However, when they are used for a long time, long-term stability is important and biodegradability is undesired. Polyamide 4 (PA4) is a biodegradable polymer that can be produced from biomass. Various functional groups were introduced to biodegradable polymers (PA4 and PCL). Hydrophobic groups like long-chain fatty acid as a terminal group suppressed biodegradability of polymers. Adding hydrophilicity with methylolation accelerated biodegradation even if the polymer suppressed biodegradability by long-chain fatty acid terminal. The alteration of the hydrophobicity of the polymers was directly related to the suppression of the biodegradability. Polymers that suppressed biodegradability degraded with surfactants.