Evaluation of effectiveness of lithium isotopes in aersols as a simple tracer of kosa particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Sakata Masahiro  静岡県立大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20371354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kohji Marumoto  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (90371369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黄砂 / トレーサー / リチウム同位体 / ストロンチウム同位体 / 大気汚染 / 越境輸送 / 黄砂粒子 / 化学トレーサー / 後方流跡線解析 / 人為発生源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical tracers are useful to clarify the sources of kosa particles in the Asian continent and their transportation routes. In this study, focusing on lithium isotopes, which are fractionated easily in nature, daily variations in Li concentration and δ7Li were measured for aerosol samples collected in western Kyushu in spring, when amount of kosa particles transported increase. It was found that δ7Li values of 1% HNO3 soluble Li in the samples increase with increasing in leachability of Li (=1% HNO3 soluble Li concentration/total Li concentration). This suggests a possibility that δ7Li values of 1% HNO3 soluble Li reflect differences in soil properties in regions occurring kosa. Hence, δ7Li is resonable to expect as a simple tracer of kosa, because it can be easily measured by quadrupole ICP-MS, which is currently widely used as a tool for trace element analysis.