Evaluation method of living environment for elderly person care prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Yasuhiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10422403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Yoshitada  情報通信研究機構, 研究マネージャー (60462876)
TOGARI Taisuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20509525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMARU Masahiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50242219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 移動体センシング / 測位 / 脳機能 / 認知機能 / 行動認識 / 日常生活者 / 日常生活音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wearable device for sampling behavior information (Physical activity, location, etc.) of elderly person was developed and elderly person’s behaviors were monitored. Many elderly persons put into action for getting “a reason for living” and their physical activity amount was increased during the activity. It was showed that human interaction and SOC were factors for getting a sense of fulfillment by the activity. Moreover, the relation between living behavior items “exercise” and “staying indoors” and decline in cognitive function, and the influence of sound that has constant frequency to brain function activity were shown. Then the probability of effect of the elderly person’s activity mentioned above to care prevention was suggested.