Study on the influence of disinfection reactants, and their time-variation in soil after disinfectant spraying.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI YUKIHIKO  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30163182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消毒剤 / 土壌 / 副生成物質 / 変異原性 / 消長 / 副生成物 / アルカリ系消毒薬 / 塩素系消毒薬 / 複合製剤 / microsuspension法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact on the soil environment of disinfectants used in dairy-related facilities for preventing the spread of infections has been examined. Several soil samples were collected from surrounding area. Disinfectants containing chlorine, alkaline disinfectants, and combination drugs, were sprayed on these soil samples. Organic matter in the soil disinfectant reactant compounds was extracted by the ultrasonic extraction method, using 7 organic solvents respectively. As a result, high mutagenic activity such as acetone was detected of in several solvent extracts to chlorine-based disinfectants. And there were many cases of direct acting mutagens causing base pair changes. Mutagenic by-products in soil tend to decrease over time, so even the particularly high mutagenic activities was reduced by more than about 80% after 1 year. The products were analyzed using a GC-MS, which suggested that several chemicals showing mutagenicity such benzaldehyde were present.