To Evaluate positive correlation between bio-accumulation of POPs and pathological significant changes using stranded cetaceans in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA YUKO  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (00450635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA TADASU  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 名誉研究員 (70125681)
ISOBE TOMOHIKO  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50391066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病理 / ストランディング / 環境汚染物質 / POPs / 日和見感染症 / 生物濃縮 / リスク評価 / ヘルスアセスメント / リスクファクター / 病理学 / 内分泌器官 / 寄生虫 / 絶滅危惧種 / 寄生虫感染症 / スナメリ / 臭素系難燃剤 / 真菌症 / リスクファクター評価 / 汚染実態 / スジイルカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis on POPs and pathological investigation were done on 33 melon-headed whales mass-stranded along the pacific coast in Japan on April, 2015. We compared these results with those of 32 melon-headed whales mass-stranded on March, 2011 in Japan and are planning to publish them. Summary of pathological research on 44 Stejneger's beaked whales stranded along the coast of the Sea of Japan during 12 years have been published. Therefore, we can try to detect the positive correlation between bio-accumulation of POPs and pathological findings in Stejneger's beaked whales too. A case report of Lobomycosis in an Indo-Pacific bottlenosed dolphin were published, however we did not detect the positive correlation between bio-accumulation of POPs and pathological findings.We joined in conservation research project on Ganges river dolphins (IUCN status; endangered) and then dissected dolphins and discuss on future plan at Patna university, India.