Traditional ecological knowledge of natural resource management in satoyama vegetation as source of building materials of traditional farmhouses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25340107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IDA Hideyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70324217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIMOTO Toshikazu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (60247327)
HOYANO Shigeo  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70377646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords伝統的生態学的知識 / 木造民家 / 自然資源 / 里山林 / ブナ林 / 茅場 / 中山間地 / 持続利用 / 古民家 / 伝統的知識 / 里山 / カヤ場 / 豪雪地 / 伝統利用 / 古材 / 樹種組成 / ブナ / 伝統的木造民家 / 火入れ / 植生管理 / 景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined traditional knowledge of sustainable natural resource use associated with the traditional farmhouses in central Japan from an ecological perspective. We found that tree species composition in nearby forests determined how wood is used, and that wood strength in structural timber is important. Satoyama forest is used as a timber source and is characterized by the patchy distribution of trees; it is managed sustainably, using the regeneration traits of varying tree species. In semi-natural grasslands that produce thatching material, annual burning and mowing are used to maintain a high quality of thatching grass. Thus, people living in traditional farmhouses are a rich source of traditional ecological knowledge that can be used to sustainably manage natural resources.